CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87697

Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
151 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of women's suits from China and Thailand

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Travis Ayers Inc.

Submitted sample, style 806, is a woman’s suit consisting of a jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, notched lapels, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by a ribbon. The skirt features a lining and a waistband with a back hook and eye and zipper closure.

Submitted sample, style A692, is a woman’s suit consisting of a jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, notched lapels, two pockets with ribbons that close the pockets, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The skirt features a side zipper closure.

Submitted sample, style Z814, is a woman’s suit consisting of a jacket and skirt constructed from 99 percent polyester and 1 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with vents, notched lapels, two faux pockets with flaps and button trim, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three button and loop closures. The collar, sleeve edges, flaps and waist have contrasting colored piping. The skirt features a back zipper closure and a lining.

The applicable subheading for styles 806 and A692 will be 6204.19.2000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Z814 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.3-cents/kg +25.9 percent ad valorem.

All suits fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division